Waxbills (Estrildidae)

Zebra Waxbill (Amandava subflava) - HBW 15, p. 299

French: Bengali zébré German: Goldbrustastrild Spanish: Bengalí Cebra
Other common names: Orange(-breasted)/Gold(en)-breasted Waxbill, Goldbreast

Taxonomy: Fringilla subflava Vieillot, 1819, Senegal.
Genus sometimes subsumed in Estrilda. Present species sometimes placed in a monotypic genus, Sporaeginthus; recent studies of mitochondrial DNA, however, indicate monophyly with A. formosa and A. amandava. Proposed race niethammeri (described from Huíla, in SW Angola) considered inseparable from nominate. Two subspecies recognized.

Subspecies and Distribution:

  • subflava ( Vieillot, 1819) - SW Mauritania, Senegal, Gambia, Guinea-Bissau, Guinea, Sierra Leone, N Liberia, N Ivory Coast, SW Mali, C Burkina Faso, N Ghana, Togo, Nigeria, Cameroon, S Chad, Central African Republic, W & S Sudan, Ethiopia, N, C & E DRCongo, Uganda, Kenya and NW Tanzania, also SW Saudi Arabia and W Yemen.
  • clarkei ( Shelley, 1903) - S Gabon, S PRCongo, S DRCongo and Tanzania (except NW) S to Angola, Zambia, Malawi, Zimbabwe, Mozambique and SE South Africa.

  •      No sound recordings available yet