Old World Sparrows (Passeridae)

Yellow-throated Bush-sparrow (Gymnoris superciliaris) - HBW 14, p. 810

French: Moineau bridé German: Kapsteinsperling Spanish: Gorrión Cejudo
Other common names: Yellow-throated Petronia, (Southern) Yellow-throated Sparrow, South African Petronia/Rock-sparrow

Taxonomy: Gymnorhis [sic] superciliaris Blyth, 1845, Cape Town, South Africa.
Genus often subsumed into Petronia. Geographical variation rather poorly marked; species sometimes treated as monotypic. Proposed race oraria (described from Magogoni, inland from Dar es Salaam, in E Tanzania) is synonymous with bororensis. Four subspecies recognized.

Subspecies and Distribution:

  • rufitergum ( Clancey, 1964) - extreme SE Gabon, S PRCongo and SW & S DRCongo E to SW Tanzania, S to Angola, NE Namibia and NW Botswana.
  • flavigula ( Sundevall, 1850) - SE Zambia, Zimbabwe, E Botswana and N South Africa.
  • bororensis ( Roberts, 1912) - E Tanzania S to Mozambique, NE South Africa (E Limpopo Province and NE KwaZulu-Natal) and E Swaziland.
  • superciliaris Blyth, 1845 - E South Africa (KwaZulu-Natal S to Eastern Cape).

  •      No sound recordings available yet