Bulbuls (Pycnonotidae)

Yellow-throated Bulbul (Pycnonotus xantholaemus) - HBW 10, p. 190

French: Bulbul à menton jaune German: Goldkehlbülbül Spanish: Bulbul Gorgigualdo
Other common names: Yellow-eared Bulbul

Taxonomy: Brachypus xantholaemus Jerdon, 1845, Eastern Ghats west of Nellore, India.
Genus as currently constituted probably polyphyletic; in-depth analysis of morphology, voice, behaviour and genetics required to redefine its limits. This is a rather aberrant species, with no obvious close relative; its generic placement requires further study. Monotypic.

Distribution: S India: S Deccan plateau in E Karnataka, S Andhra Pradesh and N Tamil Nadu.