Old World Sparrows (Passeridae)

Yellow-spotted Bush-sparrow (Gymnoris pyrgita) - HBW 14, p. 809

French: Moineau à point jaune German: Sahelsteinsperling Spanish: Gorrión Moteado
Other common names: Yellow-spotted Petronia/Rock-sparrow, Abyssinian Yellow-throated Petronia, Sudan Rock-sparrow/Petronia

Taxonomy: Xanthodina pyrgita Heuglin, 1862, Bogos Mountains, slopes of the Barca valley, Eritrea.
Genus often subsumed into Petronia. Forms a superspecies with G. xanthocollis, and sometimes treated as conspecific. Two subspecies recognized.

Subspecies and Distribution:

  • pallida Neumann, 1908 - S Mauritania and W Senegal E, very patchily, to C Sudan.
  • pyrgita ( Heuglin, 1862) - Eritrea, SE Sudan, S Ethiopia and Somalia S to NE Uganda, Kenya and N Tanzania.

  •      No sound recordings available yet