Falcons and Caracaras (Falconidae)

Yellow-headed Caracara (Milvago chimachima) - HBW 2, p. 251

French: Caracara à tête jaune German: Gelbkopfkarakara Spanish: Caracara Chimachima
Other common names: Chimachima Caracara

Taxonomy: Polyborus chimachima Vieillot, 1816, Paraguay.
Genus related to Polyborus and Phalcoboenus, and has been included in former; closest of the caracara genera to Falco. Despite some areas of overlap, may be regarded as forming superspecies with M. chimango. Two subspecies recognized.

Subspecies and Distribution:

  • cordatus Bangs & Penard, 1918 - S Costa Rica and Panama (including Pearl Is) through Colombia to the Guianas and Trinidad and S (E of Andes) to Amazon.
  • chimachima (Vieillot, 1816) - E Bolivia and Brazil S of Amazon to Paraguay, N Argentina and Uruguay.