Buntings and New World Sparrows (Emberizidae)

Yellow-green Finch (Pselliophorus luteoviridis) - HBW 16, p. 581

French: Tohi jaune-vert German: Griscombuschammer Spanish: Cerquero Verdiamarillo
Other common names: Yellow-green Sparrow/Sparrow-finch

Taxonomy: Pselliophorus luteoviridis Griscom, 1924, Cerro Flores, 6000 feet [c. 1830 m], eastern Chiriquí, Panama.
Genus sometimes subsumed in Atlapetes. Sometimes considered conspecific with P. tibialis. Monotypic.

Distribution: Highlands of E Chiriquí and Veraguas, in WC Panama.

  •      No sound recordings available yet