Woodpeckers (Picidae)

Yellow-crowned Woodpecker (Dendrocopos mahrattensis) - HBW 7, p. 478

French: Pic mahratte German: Gelbscheitelspecht Spanish: Pico Mahratta
Other common names: Yellow-fronted/Mahratta Woodpecker/Pied Woodpecker

Taxonomy: Picus Mahrattensis Latham, 1801, Mahratta country, south-west India.
Genus sometimes merged into Picoides. Most closely related to the D. macei superspecies. Variation mostly clinal, and named races aurocristatus (N Myanmar) and koelzi (NW Sri Lanka) are thus unacceptable. Two subspecies recognized.

Subspecies and Distribution:

  • pallescens Biswas, 1951 - E Pakistan (E of R Indus) and N & NW India.
  • mahrattensis (Latham, 1801) - most of India E to Assam, Sri Lanka, and W, C & S Myanmar, E Cambodia, S Laos and S Annam; formerly also WC Thailand (extinct).