Manakins (Pipridae)

Yellow-crested Manakin (Heterocercus flavivertex) - HBW 9, p. 161

French: Manakin à bandeau jaune German: Grauwangenpipra Spanish: Saltarín Crestiamarillo
Other common names: Yellow-crowned Manakin

Taxonomy: Heterocercus flavivertex Pelzeln, 1868, Marabitanas, Rio Negro, Brazil.
Genus has been suggested as being closest to Pipra on basis of syringeal details, also as possibly sister to Corapipo on basis of display behaviour and nest architecture. Forms a superspecies with H. linteatus and H. aurantiivertex, and all three sometimes considered conspecific. Status of a fourth described taxon, H. luteocephalus (“Golden-crested Manakin”), known only from unique type (now lost or destroyed) from unknown locality, considered doubtful, probably of hybrid origin. Monotypic.

Distribution: E Colombia, SW Venezuela (extreme SE Apure, Amazonas), and Brazil N of Amazon (R Negro drainage E to W Pará).