Tanagers (Thraupidae)

Yellow-collared Chlorophonia (Chlorophonia flavirostris) - HBW 16, p. 298

French: Organiste à col jaune German: Halsbandorganist Spanish: Clorofonia Acollarada
Other common names: Yellow-collared Tanager

Taxonomy: Chlorophonia flavirostris P. L. Sclater, 1861, locality unknown, possibly west Ecuador.
Genus has sometimes been merged with Euphonia; recent molecular-genetic analysis indicates that both genera belong in family Fringillidae. Two races proposed, minima (described from La Guayacana, in Nariño) and boehmi (based on aviary bird, origin uncertain), but nomadic behaviour of this species suggests that recognition of geographical races is problematic. Treated as monotypic.

Distribution: Extreme E Panama on Cerro Pierre (once), W slope of W Andes of Colombia from Risaralda–Antioquia border (Alto de Pisones on Cerro Caramanta) S to W Ecuador (S to Pichincha).