Pipits and Wagtails (Motacillidae)

Yellow-breasted Pipit (Hemimacronyx chloris) - HBW 9, p. 771

French: Pipit à gorge jaune German: Gelbbrustpieper Spanish: Bisbita Pechigualdo
Other common names: Yellow(ish)-bellied Pipit, Yellow-breasted Longclaw

Taxonomy: Anthus chloris M. H. K. Lichtenstein, 1842, Eastern Cape, South Africa.
Genus apparently closely related to Tmetothylacus and Macronyx. Previously placed in genus Anthus, a treatment still preferred by some authors. Appears, however, much closer to H. sharpei, with which it probably forms a superspecies. Monotypic.

Distribution: Drakensberg in South Africa (Mpumalanga and W KwaZulu-Natal S to NE Eastern Cape and extreme SE Free State) and E & S Lesotho.

  •      No sound recordings available yet