Crows (Corvidae)

Yellow-billed Blue Magpie (Urocissa flavirostris) - HBW 14, p. 595

French: Pirolle à bec jaune German: Gelbschnabelkitta Spanish: Urraca Piquigualda
Other common names: Gold(en)-billed/Black-headed Magpie, Golden-billed Blue Magpie

Taxonomy: Psilorhinus flavirostris Blyth, 1846, Darjeeling, India.
Genus has sometimes been subsumed in Cissa, but three members of latter seem to form a distinctive group. Present species forms a superspecies with U. caerulea and U. erythroryncha. Race cucullata intergrades with nominate in C Nepal. Four subspecies recognized.

Subspecies and Distribution:

  • cucullata Gould, 1861 - N Pakistan (from Hazara) E through NW India to Nepal.
  • flavirostris ( Blyth, 1846) - Nepal E to NE India and N Myanmar, also in adjacent S China (extreme SE Xizang).
  • schaeferi Sick, 1939 - W Myanmar (Chin Hills).
  • robini Delacour & Jabouille, 1930 - extreme N Vietnam (NW Tonkin).

  •      No sound recordings available yet