Berrypeckers and Longbills (Melanocharitidae)

Yellow-bellied Longbill (Toxorhamphus novaeguineae) - HBW 13, p. 338

French: Toxoramphe à ventre jaune German: Gelbbauch-Pfriemschnabel Spanish: Picudo Ventrigualdo
Other common names: Green-crowned/Canary/New Guinea Longbill, Canary Bowbill/False-sunbird

Taxonomy: Cinnyris NovaeGuineae Lesson, 1827, Manokwari, north-west New Guinea.
Genus was in the past usually included within the honeyeater family (Meliphagidae), but DNA studies indicate that it belongs with present family. Present species and T. poliopterus form a species pair, the two replacing each other altitudinally, with only marginal overlap. Two subspecies recognized.

Subspecies and Distribution:

  • novaeguineae (Lesson, 1827) - West Papuan Is (Waigeo, Batanta, Salawati, Misool), Yapen I (in Geelvink Bay) and N & W mainland New Guinea (E to Astrolabe Bay and Ramu R and, in S, to Etna Bay).
  • flaviventris (Rothschild & E. J. O. Hartert, 1911) - Aru Is, and S New Guinea from Utakwa E to Lakekamu R.

  •      No sound recordings available yet