Old World Warblers (Sylviidae)

Yellow-bellied Hyliota (Hyliota flavigaster) - HBW 11, p. 642

French: Hyliote à ventre jaune German: Gelbbauchhyliota Spanish: Hiliota Ventrigualda
Other common names: Yellow-bellied Flycatcher/Warbler, Yellow-breasted Hyliota

Taxonomy: Hyliota flavigaster Swainson, 1837, Senegal.
Genus has in the past been placed variously with the Old World flycatchers (in family Muscicapidae), with the monarch-flycatchers (Monarchidae) or with the batises and wattle-eyes (Platysteiridae); although plumage resembles that of some muscicapid flycatchers of genus Ficedula, and nest is like that of platysteirids, the nestling mouth spots, the unspotted juvenile plumage and behaviour are all typical of present family. Proposed race marginalis (S Tanzania and Mozambique) considered inseparable from barbozae. Two subspecies recognized.

Subspecies and Distribution:

  • flavigaster Swainson, 1837 - Gambia S to N Sierra Leone, E through guinean savanna belt (N to SW Chad and C Central African Republic, S to W Cameroon and NE DRCongo) to S Sudan, W Ethiopia, W & S Uganda and W Kenya.
  • barbozae Hartlaub, 1883 - SE Gabon and PRCongo, W & NE plateau of Angola, and from W & S DRCongo (lower R Congo; N end L Tanganyika S to Kasai and Katanga) and W & SE Tanzania (Ufipa S to Biharamulo; R Rufiji S to Songea) S to Zambia, extreme NE Namibia (E Caprivi) and NW, C & S Mozambique.

  •      No videos available yet
  •      No sound recordings available yet