Bulbuls (Pycnonotidae)

Yellow-bearded Greenbul (Criniger olivaceus) - HBW 10, p. 221

French: Bulbul à barbe jaune German: Olivrückenbülbül Spanish: Bulbul Barbigualdo
Other common names: Yellow-throated Olive Greenbul/Bulbul

Taxonomy: Trichophorus olivaceus Swainson, 1837, West Africa.
Genus previously considered close to Alophoixus, and latter often merged with it; recent molecular evidence, however, strongly supports the view that the relationship between the two groups is remote, despite close similarity in appearance. Considered by some authors to form a superspecies with C. ndussumensis; others regard the two as conspecific, on basis of vocal and behavioural similarities (responds to playback of song of that species). Considerable differences in coloration suggest that, although unquestionably closely related, the two are better treated as distinct specie.. View all taxonomy...

Taxonomy: Trichophorus olivaceus Swainson, 1837, West Africa.
Genus previously considered close to Alophoixus, and latter often merged with it; recent molecular evidence, however, strongly supports the view that the relationship between the two groups is remote, despite close similarity in appearance. Considered by some authors to form a superspecies with C. ndussumensis; others regard the two as conspecific, on basis of vocal and behavioural similarities (responds to playback of song of that species). Considerable differences in coloration suggest that, although unquestionably closely related, the two are better treated as distinct species; this supported by results of recent molecular studies, which even suggest that present species is sister-taxon of C. calurus, rather than of C. ndussumensis. Monotypic.

Distribution: E Sierra Leone E to SW Ghana.

  •      No videos available yet
  •      No sound recordings available yet