Snipes, Sandpipers and Phalaropes (Scolopacidae)

Wood Snipe (Gallinago nemoricola) - HBW 3, p. 492

French: Bécassine des bois German: Nepalbekassine Spanish: Agachadiza del Himalaya
Other common names: Himalayan Snipe

Taxonomy: Gallinago nemoricola Hodgson, 1836, Nepal.
Genus formerly named Capella, as this name erroneously considered to pre-date Gallinago (see page 446). Monotypic.

Distribution: Himalayas, from NW India (Himachal Pradesh) through S & E Tibet, Nepal, Bhutan and NE India (Arunachal Pradesh and extreme NE Assam) to N Myanmar and probably SC China (W Sichuan); possibly also Pakistan. Winters in India, Bangladesh, Myanmar, N Laos, N Vietnam and rarely N Thailand.