Buntings and New World Sparrows (Emberizidae)

Wilkins's Finch (Nesospiza wilkinsi) - HBW 16, p. 614

French: N├ęsospize de Wilkins German: Wilkinsammerfink Spanish: Yal de Wilkins
Other common names: Grosbeak Bunting, Big-billed Finch/Bunting; Tristan Bunting/Finch (when treated as conspecific with N. acunhae and/or N. questi)

Taxonomy: Nesospiza wilkinsi P. R. Lowe, 1923, Nightingale Island, Tristan da Cunha Group.
Genus is closest to Neotropical finches, distant from Old World Emberiza. Genus confined to Tristan da Cunha island group, where it has undergone an adaptive radiation. This species usually considered conspecific with large-billed race (dunnei) of N. acunhae, but genetic evidence suggests independent evolution on each island. Cytochrome b sequence of present species appears identical to that of N. questi, but the two are highly distinct in terms of morphology and behave as separate species, with distinct vocal systems and no evidence of hybridization between .. View all taxonomy...

Taxonomy: Nesospiza wilkinsi P. R. Lowe, 1923, Nightingale Island, Tristan da Cunha Group.
Genus is closest to Neotropical finches, distant from Old World Emberiza. Genus confined to Tristan da Cunha island group, where it has undergone an adaptive radiation. This species usually considered conspecific with large-billed race (dunnei) of N. acunhae, but genetic evidence suggests independent evolution on each island. Cytochrome b sequence of present species appears identical to that of N. questi, but the two are highly distinct in terms of morphology and behave as separate species, with distinct vocal systems and no evidence of hybridization between them. Monotypic.

Distribution: Nightingale I, in S Atlantic.

  • Vulnerable
  •      No videos available yet