White-winged Widowbird (Euplectes albonotatus) - HBW 15, p. 150
French: Euplecte à épaules blanches
Spanish: Obispo Aliblanco
Other common names: White-fronted/White-shouldered Widowbird, White-winged/White-shouldered Whydah, Long-tailed Black Whydah; Cinnamon-shouldered Widowbird (eques)
Taxonomy: Vidua albonotata Cassin, 1848, Durban, South Africa.
Hybrids with "red bishop", probably E. franciscanus, reported in captivity. Race eques appears to interbreed with nominate in S Tanzania, but may be segregated in Burundi and W Tanzania. Proposed race sassii (described from NW shore of L Tanganyika) synonymized with eques. Three subspecies recognized.
Subspecies and Distribution:
- eques ( Hartlaub, 1863) - Central African Republic, W & S Sudan, S & E Ethiopia, W Rwanda, W Burundi, S Uganda and Kenya S to S Tanzania.
- asymmetrurus ( Reichenow, 1892) - São Tomé, W Gabon, PRCongo, W DRCongo and Angola.
- albonotatus ( Cassin, 1848) - S Tanzania, SE DRCongo, Zambia, Malawi, NE Namibia (Caprivi region), N & E Botswana, Zimbabwe, S Mozambique, Swaziland and E South Africa.
- Least Concern Enlarge map
A male on a top of a bush Locality Tarangire National Park, Tanzania
ANTHONY VILLAUME 9 April 2013 32 weeks ago 16 sec 4.1
Female and male in a bush Locality Moshi, Kilimanjaro Region, Tanzania
ANTHONY VILLAUME 12 April 2013 31 weeks ago 28 sec 4
A male on a top of bush Locality Tarangire National Park, Tanzania
ANTHONY VILLAUME 9 April 2013 15 weeks ago 18 sec 3.6
Male in breeding plumage
Locality Nylsvley Nature Reserve, Limpopo Province, South Africa
Peter Boesman 3 February 2013 1 week ago ADDED LAST MONTH 4.5
a bird taking off
Locality Arba Minch, Ethiopia
Stefan Helming 21 May 2009 4 years ago 4
A male on the bush
Locality Barberspan Bird Sanctuary, North West Province, South Africa
Tadeusz Stawarczyk 2 April 2011 1 year ago 3.5
A male perched in grass
Locality Nairobi National Park, Kenya (ssp eques)
Liam Hughes 17 May 2011 1 year ago 2.8
- No sound recordings available yet