Terns (Sternidae)

White-winged Tern (Chlidonias leucopterus) - HBW 3, p. 663

French: Guifette leucoptère German: Weißflügel-Seeschwalbe Spanish: Fumarel Aliblanco
Other common names: White-winged Black Tern

Taxonomy: Sterna leucoptera Temminck, 1815, Mediterranean coasts.
Genus sometimes merged into Sterna. More similar to C. niger than to C. hybridus, but closely related to both; has apparently hybridized with C. niger. Monotypic.

Distribution: NW Italy and C & E Europe E through Siberia, Transbaikalia and N Mongolia to Amurland; has bred in New Zealand. Winters in Africa, and from S Asia to Australia and New Zealand.