Potoos (Nyctibiidae)

White-winged Potoo (Nyctibius leucopterus) - HBW 5, p. 300

French: Ibijau à ailes blanches German: Weißflügel-Tagschläfer Spanish: Nictibio Aliblanco

Taxonomy: Caprimulgus leucopterus Wied, 1821, near Conquista, Bahia, Brazil.
Formerly considered to include N. maculosus, which differs, however, in size, plumage, voice, and elevational distribution. Includes two populations: Amazonian form is a new taxon, as yet undescribed, perhaps deserving species status. Currently treated as monotypic.

Distribution: Lowlands of Amazonia in N Brazil, S Guyana and distantly scattered unpublished localities, probably occurring throughout; also single site in E Brazil (type locality).