Crows (Corvidae)

White-winged Magpie (Urocissa whiteheadi) - HBW 14, p. 596

French: Pirolle de Whitehead German: Graubauchkitta Spanish: Urraca de Whitehead
Other common names: White-winged Blue/Whitehead's Magpie

Taxonomy: Urocissa whiteheadi Ogilvie-Grant, 1899, Five-finger Mountains, interior of Hainan, China.
Genus has sometimes been subsumed in Cissa, but three members of latter seem to form a distinctive group. This species sometimes allocated its own monotypic genus, Cissopica, but seems to possess sufficient features to allow its retention in present genus. Races well differentiated, possibly worthy of separate species status; further research required. Two subspecies recognized.

Subspecies and Distribution:

  • xanthomelana ( Delacour, 1927) - S China (S Sichuan and SW Guangxi), N Vietnam (W & E Tonkin and N & C Annam) and N & C Laos.
  • whiteheadi Ogilvie-Grant, 1899 - Hainan I (SE China).

  •      No sound recordings available yet