Australian Mudnesters (Struthideidae)

White-winged Chough (Corcorax melanoramphos) - HBW 14, p. 284

French: Corbicrave leucoptère German: Drosselkrähe Spanish: Corvino Negro
Other common names: Apostle-bird(!), Black Jay/Magpie

Taxonomy: Coracia melanoramphos Vieillot, 1817, New South Wales, Australia.
Family treatment much disputed over the years, and present species has variously been placed in Corvidae, Grallinidae or a monospecific Corcoracidae; close relationship with Struthidea generally agreed. Geographical variation minimal, and species formerly treated as monotypic. Races intergrade in SE South Australia (in and just E of Mt Lofty Ranges). Proposed race subniger (from Ringwood, in Victoria) synonymized with nominate. Species name often misspelt "melanorhamphos". Two subspecies currently recognized.

Subspecies and Distribution:

  • melanoramphos ( Vieillot, 1817) - E Australia from E half of Queensland (S from region of Clarke Range) S to New South Wales (except NW), Victoria (mainly N of Great Dividing Range) and SE South Australia (Mt Lofty Ranges).
  • whiteae Mathews, 1912 - S & SE South Australia (Eyre Peninsula and Mt Lofty Ranges).