Australasian Treecreepers (Climacteridae)

White-throated Treecreeper (Cormobates leucophaea) - HBW 12, p. 657

French: Échelet leucophée German: Weißkehl-Baumrutscher Spanish: Corretroncos Gorjiblanco
Other common names: Little Treecreeper (minor)

Taxonomy: Certhia leucophaea Latham, 1801, Sydney, New South Wales, Australia.
Genus previously merged into Climacteris, but differs in structure (bill shape, leg length, sole pads, skull, secondaries), egg coloration, plumage (juvenile characteristics, sexual dimorphism) and behaviour; generic separation corroborated by molecular evidence. Genus name originally combined with feminine adjectives, so deemed to be feminine. Forms a superspecies with C. placens, and has in the past been treated as conspecific. Race minor has in the past been treated as a separate species, but birds intermediate between it and nominate race occur in SE Queensland. Five .. View all taxonomy...

Taxonomy: Certhia leucophaea Latham, 1801, Sydney, New South Wales, Australia.
Genus previously merged into Climacteris, but differs in structure (bill shape, leg length, sole pads, skull, secondaries), egg coloration, plumage (juvenile characteristics, sexual dimorphism) and behaviour; generic separation corroborated by molecular evidence. Genus name originally combined with feminine adjectives, so deemed to be feminine. Forms a superspecies with C. placens, and has in the past been treated as conspecific. Race minor has in the past been treated as a separate species, but birds intermediate between it and nominate race occur in SE Queensland. Five subspecies recognized.

Subspecies and Distribution:

  • minor ( E. P. Ramsay, 1891) - highlands of NE Queensland, in NE Australia.
  • intermedia ( Boles & Longmore, 1984) - highlands of CE Queensland.
  • metastasis Schodde, 1989 - SE Queensland and NE New South Wales.

     See all 5 subspecies
  • minor ( E. P. Ramsay, 1891) - highlands of NE Queensland, in NE Australia.
  • intermedia ( Boles & Longmore, 1984) - highlands of CE Queensland.
  • metastasis Schodde, 1989 - SE Queensland and NE New South Wales.
  • leucophaea ( Latham, 1801) - coast, highlands and W slopes (upper watersheds of Murray-Darling Basin) of SE Australia, from CE New South Wales S to SE South Australia.
  • grisescens ( Mathews, 1912) - Mt Lofty Ranges, in SE South Australia.