Nightjars (Caprimulgidae)

White-throated Nightjar (Eurostopodus mystacalis) - HBW 5, p. 339

French: Engoulevent moustac German: Bartnachtschwalbe Spanish: Chotacabras Bigotudo
Other common names: White-throated Eared-nightjar

Taxonomy: Caprimulgus mystacalis Temminck, 1826, New South Wales.
Genus tentatively merged into Caprimulgus by one author, but this proposal has received very little support. Formerly listed as E. albogularis, but name mystacalis has priority. Internal taxonomy worthy of further study; races nigripennis and exul may both be distinct species, with at least the former apparently differing vocally from nominate mystacalis. Three subspecies currently recognized.

Subspecies and Distribution:

  • nigripennis E. P. Ramsay, 1881 - N & C Solomon Is (including Bougainville).
  • exul Mayr, 1941 - New Caledonia.
  • mystacalis (Temminck, 1826) - E Australia, from Cape York Peninsula S through E Queensland and E New South Wales to E & CS Victoria; winters N to SC & E New Guinea.

  •      No photographs available yet
  •      No sound recordings available yet