Bulbuls (Pycnonotidae)

White-throated Bulbul (Alophoixus flaveolus) - HBW 10, p. 225

French: Bulbul flavéole German: Weißkehl-Haubenbülbül Spanish: Bulbul Frentigrís
Other common names: Ashy-fronted (Bearded) Bulbul, Yellow-bellied Bulbul(!)

Taxonomy: Trichophorus flaveolus Gould, 1836, Himalayan Mountains = Nepal.
Genus often merged with Criniger; recent molecular evidence, however, strongly supports the view that the relationship between the two is remote, despite close similarity in appearance. Putative races described from Assam, in NE India, viridulus (Lushai Hills) and aureolus (Naga Hills), are considered indistinguishable from nominate. Two subspecies recognized.

Subspecies and Distribution:

  • flaveolus (Gould, 1836) - Himalayan foothills from C Nepal E to Bhutan, NE India (Arunachal Pradesh, and S Assam hills including Meghalaya, and Lushai Hills), SE Tibet (in territory claimed by India), NE & SE Bangladesh (Sylhet, Chittagong) and NW & NE Myanmar (Chindwin, Arakan).
  • burmanicus (Oates, 1889) - S China (W Yunnan), SE Myanmar (Karen Hills, Southern Shan States, Tenasserim) and W Thailand.