Ovenbirds (Furnariidae)

White-throated Barbtail (Premnoplex tatei) - HBW 8, p. 321

French: Anabasitte à gorge blanche German: Östlicher Fleckenstachelschwanz Spanish: Subepalo Gorgiblanco
Other common names: Paria Barbtail (pariae)

Taxonomy: Premnoplex tatei Chapman, 1925, Mount Turumiquire, 7900 feet [c. 2400 m], north-eastern Venezuela.
Genus probably closest to Premnornis, and this supported by anatomical data; both genera merged with Margarornis by some authors. Forms a superspecies with P. brunnescens, and sometimes treated as conspecific. Two subspecies recognized.

Subspecies and Distribution:

  • tatei Chapman, 1925 - Cordillera de Caripe in NE Anzoátegui and S Sucre, and N Monagas (Cerro Negro), in NE Venezuela.
  • pariae Phelps, Sr. & Phelps, Jr., 1949 - cerros Humo and Azul, in Paria Peninsula (N Sucre).