Babblers (Timaliidae)

White-speckled Laughingthrush (Ianthocincla bieti) - HBW 12, p. 253

French: Garrulaxe de Biet German: Perlenhäherling Spanish: Charlatán de Biet
Other common names: Biet’s Laughingthrush

Taxonomy: Ianthocincla Bieti Oustalet, 1897, Tzeku, north-western Yunnan, China.
Genus traditionally subsumed in Garrulax. Forms a superspecies with I. lunulata, and has been treated as conspecific. Monotypic.

Distribution: NW Yunnan and SW Sichuan, in S China.