Bustards (Otididae)

White-quilled Bustard (Afrotis afraoides) - HBW 3, p. 272

French: Outarde à miroir blanc German: Weißflügeltrappe Spanish: Sisón Negro Aliclaro
Other common names: White-quilled Korhaan

Taxonomy: Otis Afraoïdes A. Smith, 1831, flats near the Orange River.
Genus frequently merged with Eupodotis. Present species forms parapatric species pair with A. afra, with which often considered conspecific. Proposed races mababiensis (NW Botswana) and kalaharica (Kalahari Desert) nowadays included in etoschae and damarensis respectively. Three subspecies currently recognized.

Subspecies and Distribution:

  • etoschae (Grote, 1922) - NW Namibia and N Botswana.
  • damarensis Roberts, 1926 - Namibia and C Botswana.
  • afraoides (A. Smith, 1831) - SE Botswana through N & NE South Africa (N Cape Province, W Transvaal, Orange Free State) to Lesotho.

  •      No sound recordings available yet