Starlings (Sturnidae)

White-headed Starling (Sturnia erythropygia) - HBW 14, p. 731

French: Étourneau à tête blanche German: Andamanenstar Spanish: Estornino Cabeciblanco
Other common names: White-headed Myna, Andaman White-headed Starling

Taxonomy: Sturnia erythropygia Blyth, 1846, Nicobar Islands.
Genus often subsumed into Sturnus. Three subspecies recognized.

Subspecies and Distribution:

  • andamanensis ( Tytler, 1867) - Andaman Is.
  • erythropygia Blyth, 1846 - Car Nicobar, in N Nicobar Is.
  • katchalensis Richmond, 1902 - Katchall I, in C Nicobar Is.

  •      No sound recordings available yet