Starlings (Sturnidae)

White-faced Starling (Sturnornis albofrontatus) - HBW 14, p. 732

French: Étourneau de Ceylan German: Greisenstar Spanish: Estornino Cingalés
Other common names: (Ceylon) White-headed Myna/Starling, Ceylon Starling

Taxonomy: Heterornis albofrontata E. L. Layard, 1854, Sri Lanka.
Genus often subsumed into Sturnus; alternatively, on occasion, into Sturnia. Species was until recently referred to as Sturnus senex, but that name is not applicable, as type specimen is a misidentified subadult of Poliopsar sericeus. Monotypic.

Distribution: SW Sri Lanka.