Manakins (Pipridae)

White-collared Manakin (Manacus candei) - HBW 9, p. 156

French: Manakin à col blanc German: Weißbandpipra Spanish: Saltarín Cuelliblanco
Other common names: Almirante Manakin (“M. cerritus”)

Taxonomy: Pipra candei Parzudaki, 1841, Trujillo, Honduras.
Genus possibly closest to Chiroxiphia and Antilophia. Its four members form a superspecies, and all sometimes treated as conspecific under the name M. manacus. Present species hybridizes with M. vitellinus in NW Panama (Bocas del Toro); hybrid forms have been treated as a distinct species, M. cerritus. Monotypic.

Distribution: Caribbean slope from SE Mexico (N Oaxaca) S to extreme W Panama (NW Bocas del Toro).

  •      No sound recordings available yet