Ovenbirds (Furnariidae)

White-collared Foliage-gleaner (Anabazenops fuscus) - HBW 8, p. 338

French: Anabate à col blanc German: Halsband-Baumspäher Spanish: Ticotico Acollarado
Other common names: Brown Anabazenops

Taxonomy: Sitta fusca Vieillot, 1816, Rio de Janeiro, Brazil.
Genus merged by some authors into a broadly defined Philydor. Nest structure, voice, habitat, morphometrics, and juvenile and adult plumage patterns all strongly suggest that its sister-species is A. dorsalis. Monotypic.

Distribution: SE Brazil from C Minas Gerais and S Bahia S to E Santa Catarina.