Hummingbirds (Trochilidae)

White-chested Emerald (Agyrtria brevirostris) - HBW 5, p. 598

French: Ariane à poitrine blanche German: Kurzschnabelamazilie Spanish: Amazilia Pechiblanca
Other common names: White-breasted Emerald

Taxonomy: Ornismya brevirostris Lesson, 1829, Guyana.
Genus usually merged into Amazilia. Species has normally been listed as A. chionopectus, as name brevirostris was believed to refer to A. versicolor with an erroneous type locality. With rectification of name and consequent revised type locality, race formerly listed as whitelyi becomes nominate, with name whitelyi as a synonym. Three subspecies recognized.

Subspecies and Distribution:

  • chionopectus (Gould, 1859) - Trinidad.
  • brevirostris (Lesson, 1829) - E Venezuela, Guyana, Surinam and extreme NC Brazil.
  • orienticola (Todd, 1942) - coastal French Guiana.