Australasian Treecreepers (Climacteridae)

White-browed Treecreeper (Climacteris affinis) - HBW 12, p. 658

French: Échelet à sourcils blancs German: Weißbrauen-Baumrutscher Spanish: Corretroncos Cejiblanco
Other common names: White-eyebrowed Treecreeper

Taxonomy: Climacteris affinis Blyth, 1863, Broken Hill, New South Wales, Australia.
Genus name originally introduced with no indication of intended gender, so deemed to be masculine by default. Forms a superspecies with C. erythrops. Races intergrade in South Australia (Flinders Ranges). Two subspecies recognized.

Subspecies and Distribution:

  • superciliosus North, 1895 - arid S Western Australia E to ranges of C Australia, and E South Australia (W edge of Flinders Ranges).
  • affinis Blyth, 1863 - SW Queensland, W New South Wales, NW Victoria and SE South Australia.