Weavers (Ploceidae)

White-browed Sparrow-weaver (Plocepasser mahali) - HBW 15, p. 135

French: Mahali à sourcils blancs German: Weißbrauenweber Spanish: Tejedor-gorrión Cejiblanco
Other common names: Stripe-breasted (Sparrow-)Weaver

Taxonomy: Plocepasser mahali A. Smith, 1836, Modder River, Thabanchu, South Africa.
Genus sometimes placed in sparrow family (Passeridae). Proposed race propinquatus (described from Baardheere, on R Jubba, in S Somalia) is synonymized with melanorhynchus; terricolor (N Namibia) included in ansorgei; stridens (E Tanzania) included in pectoralis; and stentor (from Northern Cape, in W South Africa) is treated as a synonym of nominate. Four subspecies currently recognized.

Subspecies and Distribution:

  • melanorhynchus Rüppell, 1845 - SE Sudan, SC Ethiopia, SE Somalia, N Uganda and Kenya.
  • ansorgei E. J. O. Hartert, 1907 - SW Angola and N Namibia.
  • pectoralis ( W. K. H. Peters, 1868) - N & C Tanzania, S & E Zambia, S Malawi, W Mozambique (W Zambezi Valley), N Zimbabwe and N Botswana.
  • mahali A. Smith, 1836 - S Namibia, S Botswana, SW Zimbabwe and N & C South Africa.