Australasian Robins (Petroicidae)

White-browed Robin (Poecilodryas superciliosa) - HBW 12, p. 469

French: Miro bridé German: Augenstreifschnäpper Spanish: Petroica Cejuda
Other common names: White-browed Flycatcher/Flyrobin/Shrike-robin, White-winged Flyrobin, White-eyebrowed Robin

Taxonomy: Petroica superciliosa Gould, 1847, near Burdekin Lakes, Queensland, Australia.
Traditionally treated as conspecific with P. cerviniventris, but differences between the two in size and plumage now generally accepted as sufficient to warrant treatment as separate species. Monotypic.

Distribution: NE Queensland (Cape York S to Mackay region), in NE Australia.

  •      No sound recordings available yet