Babblers (Timaliidae)

White-browed Fulvetta (Fulvetta vinipectus) - HBW 12, p. 138

French: Fulvetta de Hodgson German: Weißbrauenalcippe Spanish: Fulveta Cejiblanca
Other common names: (Nepal) White-browed Tit-babbler

Taxonomy: [Mesia] Siva Vinipectus Hodgson, 1837, Nepal.
Genus commonly merged with Alcippe. Eight subspecies recognized.

Subspecies and Distribution:

  • kangrae Ticehurst & Whistler, 1924 - N India (Himachal Pradesh E to Uttaranchal Pradesh).
  • vinipectus ( Hodgson, 1837) - W & C Nepal and adjacent S China (S Xizang).
  • chumbiensis Kinnear, 1939 - E Nepal E to Bhutan.

     See all 8 subspecies
  • kangrae Ticehurst & Whistler, 1924 - N India (Himachal Pradesh E to Uttaranchal Pradesh).
  • vinipectus ( Hodgson, 1837) - W & C Nepal and adjacent S China (S Xizang).
  • chumbiensis Kinnear, 1939 - E Nepal E to Bhutan.
  • austeni Ogilvie-Grant, 1895 - NE India (Barail Range, in S Assam, and Nagaland) and adjacent N Myanmar (Mt Saramati).
  • perstriata Mayr, 1941 - extreme NE India (E Arunachal Pradesh), N Myanmar and adjacent S China (NW Yunnan W of R Salween).
  • bieti ( Oustalet, 1892) - S China from W & C Sichuan S to NW (E of R Salween) & NE Yunnan.
  • ripponi ( Harington, 1913) - Chin Hills, in W Myanmar.
  • valentinae ( Delacour & Jabouille, 1930) - W Tonkin (Fan Si Pan Mts), in N Vietnam.