Sunbirds (Nectariniidae)

White-breasted Sunbird (Cinnyris talatala) - HBW 13, p. 291

French: Souimanga à ventre blanc German: Weißbauch-Nektarvogel Spanish: Suimanga Pechiblanco
Other common names: (Southern) White-bellied Sunbird

Taxonomy: Cinnyris talatala A. Smith, 1836, between Orange River and Kurrichaine, South Africa.
Genus often subsumed in Nectarinia. Forms a superspecies with C. oustaleti; both have sometimes been considered to be part of a superspecies that also includes C. bouvieri, C. osea and C. asiaticus. Proposed races anderssoni (described from NW Namibia), lumbo (from Lumbo, in N Mozambique) and arestus (from near Eshowe, in KwaZulu-Natal) considered inadequately differentiated from birds elsewhere in species’ range. Monotypic.

Distribution: SW & S Angola and N Namibia E to Zambia, Malawi and patchily to SE Tanzania, S to N & E Botswana, Zimbabwe, Mozambique, Swaziland and E South Africa (North West and Limpopo Provinces S to N Free State and Kwazulu-Natal).