Manakins (Pipridae)

White-bearded Manakin (Manacus manacus) - HBW 9, p. 157

French: Manakin casse-noisette German: Weißbrustpipra Spanish: Saltarín Barbiblanco
Other common names: Bearded Manakin (when all congeners considered conspecific)

Taxonomy: [Pipra] manacus Linnaeus, 1766, Surinam.
Genus possibly closest to Chiroxiphia and Antilophia. Its four members form a superspecies, and all sometimes treated as conspecific. Present species hybridizes with M. vitellinus in Colombia (lower Cauca Valley, also SW Cauca). Almost all geographical variation probably clinal, and some described races perhaps not tenable; full revision of taxonomy desirable. Fifteen subspecies recognized.

Subspecies and Distribution:

  • abditivus Bangs, 1899 - N Colombia (Santa Marta region, lower Cauca Valley, lower and middle Magdalena Valley).
  • flaveolus Cassin, 1851 - upper Magdalena Valley (C Colombia).
  • bangsi Chapman, 1914 - SW Colombia (S from SW Cauca) and extreme NW Ecuador (N Esmeraldas, Imbabura).

     See all 15 subspecies
  • abditivus Bangs, 1899 - N Colombia (Santa Marta region, lower Cauca Valley, lower and middle Magdalena Valley).
  • flaveolus Cassin, 1851 - upper Magdalena Valley (C Colombia).
  • bangsi Chapman, 1914 - SW Colombia (S from SW Cauca) and extreme NW Ecuador (N Esmeraldas, Imbabura).
  • leucochlamys Chapman, 1914 - NW & W Ecuador (W Esmeraldas and Pichincha S to N Guayas).
  • maximus Chapman, 1924 - SW Ecuador (E Guayas and extreme W Chimborazo S to W Loja) and extreme NW Peru (Tumbes).
  • interior Chapman, 1914 - NW & SC Venezuela, Colombia E of Andes, E Ecuador, NE Peru, and NW Brazil (on upper R Negro).
  • trinitatis (Hartert, 1912) - Trinidad.
  • umbrosus Friedmann, 1944 - limited area of S Venezuela in C Amazonas.
  • manacus (Linnaeus, 1766) - the Guianas, S Venezuela (R Casiquiare region, in S Amazonas), and NE Brazil N of lower Amazon.
  • expectatus Gyldenstolpe, 1941 - W Brazil (R Juruá), possibly also adjacent NE Peru (E Loreto).
  • subpurus Cherrie & Reichenberger, 1923 - SC Brazil.
  • purus Bangs, 1899 - S bank of lower Amazon in Brazil (R Madeira probably to left bank of R Xingu).
  • longibarbatus J. T. Zimmer, 1936 - S bank of lower Amazon in Brazil (right bank of R Xingu E to right bank of R Tocantins).
  • purissimus Todd, 1928 - E Brazil from right bank of R Tocantins E to N Maranhão.
  • gutturosus (Desmarest, 1806) - E & SE Brazil (Alagoas, Bahia and Minas Gerais S to extreme SE Mato Grosso, Santa Catarina and extreme N Rio Grande do Sul), SE Paraguay and extreme NE Argentina (Misiones).