Bulbuls (Pycnonotidae)

White-bearded Greenbul (Criniger ndussumensis) - HBW 10, p. 222

French: Bulbul de Reichenow German: Weißbartbülbül Spanish: Bulbul Barbiblanco
Other common names: Slender-billed Bearded Bulbul

Taxonomy: Criniger verreauxi ndussumensis Reichenow, 1904, Ndussuma country, Kinjawanga and Bellima, near Beni, DRCongo.
Genus previously considered close to Alophoixus, and latter often merged with it; recent molecular evidence, however, strongly supports the view that the relationship between the two groups is remote, despite close similarity in appearance. Taxonomic history confused. Sometimes treated, on basis of structural, behavioural and vocal similarities, as a race of C. olivaceus (which responds to playback of song of present species), but significant plumage differences suggest that, although clearly closely related, the two are better treated as distinct species; this interpretation su.. View all taxonomy...

Taxonomy: Criniger verreauxi ndussumensis Reichenow, 1904, Ndussuma country, Kinjawanga and Bellima, near Beni, DRCongo.
Genus previously considered close to Alophoixus, and latter often merged with it; recent molecular evidence, however, strongly supports the view that the relationship between the two groups is remote, despite close similarity in appearance. Taxonomic history confused. Sometimes treated, on basis of structural, behavioural and vocal similarities, as a race of C. olivaceus (which responds to playback of song of present species), but significant plumage differences suggest that, although clearly closely related, the two are better treated as distinct species; this interpretation supported by results of recent molecular studies. Alternatively, has often been considered conspecific with C. calurus because of its close similarity in appearance to sympatric races of latter, but differs in both voice and morphology (suspected differences in foraging behaviour not proven, owing to difficulty of distinguishing between the two species in the field). Published reports of hybridization with C. calurus (of race emini) in NE DRCongo seem to be based on observation of individuals apparently showing combination of characters then thought to be restricted to each form. Further work needed to clarify the situation. Monotypic.

Distribution: SE Nigeria E to E DRCongo (Semliki and Itombwe), S to coastal PRCongo; not known to occur across much of intervening region in S part of this range.

  •      No videos available yet
  •      No sound recordings available yet