Cuckoo-shrikes (Campephagidae)

Western Wattled Cuckoo-shrike (Lobotos lobatus) - HBW 10, p. 109

French: Échenilleur à barbillons German: Westlicher Lappenraupenfresser Spanish: Oruguero Carunculado
Other common names: Ghana Cuckoo-shrike; Wattled Cuckoo-shrike (when treated as conspecific with L. oriolinus)

Taxonomy: Ceblepyris lobatus Temminck, 1824, Sierra Leone; error = Ghana.
Genus often merged with Campephaga, but separation appears justified on basis of colourful plumage, facial wattles, and sexual plumage similarity. Forms a superspecies with L. oriolinus; sometimes regarded as conspecific, but male plumages distinct. Monotypic.

Distribution: E Sierra Leone and SE Guinea, Liberia, Ivory Coast and SW Ghana.

  •      No videos available yet
  •      No sound recordings available yet