Bulbuls (Pycnonotidae)

Western Mountain Greenbul (Andropadus tephrolaemus) - HBW 10, p. 197

French: Bulbul à gorge grise German: Bergwaldbülbül Spanish: Bulbul Pechioliva
Other common names: Grey-throated Greenbul

Taxonomy: Trichophorus tephrolaemus G. R. Gray, 1862, Mt Cameroon, 7000 feet [c. 2140 m], Cameroon.
Genus formerly submerged in Pycnonotus. Recent phylogenetic studies indicate that this species forms a superspecies with A. masukuensis; the two exhibit some similarities in vocalizations and behaviour (including scansorial foraging technique). Previously thought to form a superspecies with A. nigriceps, and often treated as conspecific, but differs in several aspects, including plumage and, especially, voice. Races vary clinally; birds nearer Mt Cameroon (e.g. on Mt Kupé) intermediate between nominate and bamendae. Two subspecies recognized.

Subspecies and Distribution:

  • tephrolaemus (G. R. Gray, 1862) - extreme SE Nigeria (Mambilla Plateau, Gotel Mts, Obudu Plateau) and W Cameroon (Tchabal Mbabo and Bamenda Highlands S to Rumpi Hills, Bakossi Mts and Mt Kupé).
  • bamendae Bannerman, 1923 - SW Cameroon (Mt Cameroon) and Equatorial Guinea (Bioko).

  •      No sound recordings available yet