Honeyeaters (Meliphagidae)

Wattled Smoky Honeyeater (Melipotes carolae) - HBW 13, p. 633

French: Méliphage de Carol German: Carolahonigfresser Spanish: Mielero de Carlota
Other common names: Farfak Honeyeater

Taxonomy: Melipotes carolae Beehler et al., 2007, Bog Camp (2°34.5' S, 138°34.9' E), 1650 m, Sarmi District, Papua Province, north-west New Guinea.
Genus closely related to Macgregoria; the fleshy wattle of this species provides a morphological link between the two. Forms a superspecies with M. ater, M. gymnops and M. fumigatus. Monotypic.

Distribution: Foja Mts, in NW New Guinea.

  • Least Concern
  •      No videos available yet
  •      No photographs available yet
  •      No sound recordings available yet