Hummingbirds (Trochilidae)

Violet-crowned Hummingbird (Agyrtria violiceps) - HBW 5, p. 599

French: Ariane à couronne violette German: Veilchenscheitelamazilie Spanish: Amazilia Coronivioleta
Other common names: Azurecrown, Salvin’s Hummingbird

Taxonomy: Cyanomyia violiceps Gould, 1859, Atlixco, Puebla, Mexico.
Genus usually merged into Amazilia. Forms a superspecies with A. viridifrons, with which formerly considered conspecific. Species name sometimes given as verticalis, but this name refers to A. cyanocephala. Proposed race conjuncta, of Sonora, indistinguishable from ellioti. “Cyanomyia salvini”, from Nacosari (Sonora), reported to be of hybrid origin with Cynanthus latirostris, but is probably an aberrant individual of race ellioti. Two subspecies recognized.

Subspecies and Distribution:

  • ellioti (Berlepsch, 1888) - extreme SW USA to NW & C Mexico.
  • violiceps (Gould, 1859) - SW Mexico.

  •      No sound recordings available yet