Sunbirds (Nectariniidae)

Violet-breasted Sunbird (Cinnyris chalcomelas) - HBW 13, p. 285

French: Souimanga à poitrine violette German: Veilchenbrust-Nektarvogel Spanish: Suimanga Pechivioleta
Other common names: Kenya Violet-breasted Sunbird

Taxonomy: Cinnyris chalcomelas Reichenow, 1905, Kismaayo, southern Somalia.
Genus often subsumed in Nectarinia. Forms a superspecies with C. pembae, and often considered conspecific. Also, a possible relationship with C. notatus has been proposed. Monotypic.

Distribution: S Somalia and SE Kenya.

  •      No videos available yet
  •      No sound recordings available yet