Old World Warblers (Sylviidae)

Violet-backed Hyliota (Hyliota violacea) - HBW 11, p. 643

French: Hyliote à dos violet German: Violettmantelhyliota Spanish: Hiliota Violácea
Other common names: Violet-backed Flycatcher

Taxonomy: Hyliota violacea J. Verreaux and E. Verreaux, 1851, Gabon.
Genus has in the past been placed variously with the Old World flycatchers (in family Muscicapidae), with the monarch-flycatchers (Monarchidae) or with the batises and wattle-eyes (Platysteiridae); although plumage resembles that of some muscicapid flycatchers of genus Ficedula, and nest is like that of platysteirids, the nestling mouth spots, the unspotted juvenile plumage and behaviour are all typical of present family. Two subspecies recognized.

Subspecies and Distribution:

  • nehrkorni Hartlaub, 1892 - E Sierra Leone, SE Guinea, N & E Liberia, S Ivory Coast, S Ghana, S Togo (Misahohe) and SW Nigeria.
  • violacea J. Verreaux & E. Verreaux, 1851 - SE Nigeria and N, W & S Cameroon S to NW & SW PRCongo; C & E DRCongo (Salonga National Park, R Tshuapa, Manyema, Itombwe) and SW Rwanda (Nyungwe Forest).

  •      No sound recordings available yet