Hummingbirds (Trochilidae)

Versicolored Emerald (Agyrtria versicolor) - HBW 5, p. 597

French: Ariane versicolore German: Glanzamazilie Spanish: Amazilia Versicolor
Other common names: Cuyuni Emerald (hollandi)

Taxonomy: Trochilus versicolor Vieillot, 1818, Brazil.
Genus usually merged into Amazilia. Often considered to include A. rondoniae as a race, but probably better considered a distinct species, on basis of reported sympatry without interbreeding. Taxonomic confusion has been caused by occurrence of polymorphism within southern parts of range: birds from SE Brazil sometimes divided into two distinct races or even species, a green-throated inland one and a white-throated coastal one, but differences attributable to clinal variation within nominate race, and intermediates exist; coastal birds were listed as brevirostris, but thi.. View all taxonomy...

Taxonomy: Trochilus versicolor Vieillot, 1818, Brazil.
Genus usually merged into Amazilia. Often considered to include A. rondoniae as a race, but probably better considered a distinct species, on basis of reported sympatry without interbreeding. Taxonomic confusion has been caused by occurrence of polymorphism within southern parts of range: birds from SE Brazil sometimes divided into two distinct races or even species, a green-throated inland one and a white-throated coastal one, but differences attributable to clinal variation within nominate race, and intermediates exist; coastal birds were listed as brevirostris, but this name now considered to refer to the species formerly known as A. chionopectus. Distinctive race hollandi sometimes considered a separate species, and millerii and nitidifrons have also been suggested as constituting two further species. Validity of race kubtcheki has often been questioned, but it appears justified on basis of morphology and biogeography. Race viridiceps of A. franciae sometimes placed in present species. Five subspecies recognized.

Subspecies and Distribution:

  • millerii (Bourcier, 1847) - tropical Colombia E of Andes, C Venezuela and Amazonian E Peru and N Brazil.
  • hollandi Todd, 1913 - SE Venezuela; possibly also W Guyana, where status unclear.
  • nitidifrons (Gould, 1860) - NE Brazil.

     See all 5 subspecies
  • millerii (Bourcier, 1847) - tropical Colombia E of Andes, C Venezuela and Amazonian E Peru and N Brazil.
  • hollandi Todd, 1913 - SE Venezuela; possibly also W Guyana, where status unclear.
  • nitidifrons (Gould, 1860) - NE Brazil.
  • versicolor (Vieillot, 1818) - SE Brazil.
  • kubtcheki (Ruschi, 1959) - NE Bolivia, E Paraguay, extreme NE Argentina and SW Brazil.
  •      No sound recordings available yet