Sunbirds (Nectariniidae)

Ursula's Sunbird (Cinnyris ursulae) - HBW 13, p. 295

French: Souimanga d’Ursula German: Graubrust-Nektarvogel Spanish: Suimanga de Úrsula
Other common names: Fernando Po (Mouse-coloured) Sunbird, Ursula’s Mouse-coloured Sunbird

Taxonomy: Cyanomitra ursulae Alexander, 1903, Mount St Ysabel, Bioko.
Genus often subsumed in Nectarinia. Has been thought to be closely related to, and possibly forming a superspecies with, C. venustus. Monotypic.

Distribution: Mountains of SW Cameroon and Bioko I (Fernando Póo).

  • Near Threatened
  •      No videos available yet
  •      No photographs available yet
  •      No sound recordings available yet