Cardinals (Cardinalidae)

Ultramarine Grosbeak (Cyanocompsa brissonii) - HBW 16, p. 423

French: Évêque de Brisson German: Ultramarinbischof Spanish: Picogrueso de Brisson
Other common names: Brazilian Blue Grosbeak

Taxonomy: Fringilla brissonii M. H. C. Lichtenstein, 1823, Bahia, Brazil.
Genus sometimes subsumed in Passerina. May form a superspecies with C. parellina.Wild-bred hybrids with Double-collared Seedeater (Sporophila caerulescens), to which it is not closely related, have been reported in Brazil. Five subspecies recognized.

Subspecies and Distribution:

  • caucae Chapman, 1912 - SW Colombia in valleys of upper R Patía, R Cauca and R Dagua.
  • minor Cabanis, 1861 - mountains of N Venezuela (from Falcón and Lara E to Sucre and Monagas).
  • argentina (Sharpe, 1888) - E Bolivia (La Paz S to Tarija and Santa Cruz), S Brazil (W Mato Grosso), Chaco of Paraguay, and N Argentina (S to La Rioja, San Luis, Córdoba and N Buenos Aires).

     See all 5 subspecies
  • caucae Chapman, 1912 - SW Colombia in valleys of upper R Patía, R Cauca and R Dagua.
  • minor Cabanis, 1861 - mountains of N Venezuela (from Falcón and Lara E to Sucre and Monagas).
  • argentina (Sharpe, 1888) - E Bolivia (La Paz S to Tarija and Santa Cruz), S Brazil (W Mato Grosso), Chaco of Paraguay, and N Argentina (S to La Rioja, San Luis, Córdoba and N Buenos Aires).
  • brissonii (M. H. C. Lichtenstein, 1823) - NE Brazil from Piauí and Ceará S to Bahia.
  • sterea Oberholser, 1901 - E & S Brazil (from SE Mato Grosso, Goiás, Minas Gerais and Espírito Santo S to Rio Grande do Sul), E Paraguay, NE Argentina (Misiones and Corrientes) and Uruguay.