Kingfishers (Alcedinidae)

Tuamotu Kingfisher (Todiramphus gambieri) - HBW 6, p. 225

French: Martin-chasseur des Gambier German: Tuamotuliest Spanish: Alción de la Niau
Other common names: Mangareva Kingfisher (gambieri); Niau Kingfisher (gertrudae)

Taxonomy: Halcyon Gambieri Oustalet, 1895, Mangareva, in Gambier Islands, Tuamotu Archipelago.
Genus often merged into Halcyon. Forms a superspecies with T. sanctus, T. australasia, T. tutus, T. veneratus and T. godeffroyi. Taxonomy unclear, and much disputed: extinct nominate race often considered a race of T. tutus, with race gertrudae then usually treated as a separate species, on basis of plumage differences and wide geographical separation from nominate; plumage characteristics have been used to support lumping of nominate gambieri with T. tutus, as it is intermediate between races tutus and ruficollar.. View all taxonomy...

Taxonomy: Halcyon Gambieri Oustalet, 1895, Mangareva, in Gambier Islands, Tuamotu Archipelago.
Genus often merged into Halcyon. Forms a superspecies with T. sanctus, T. australasia, T. tutus, T. veneratus and T. godeffroyi. Taxonomy unclear, and much disputed: extinct nominate race often considered a race of T. tutus, with race gertrudae then usually treated as a separate species, on basis of plumage differences and wide geographical separation from nominate; plumage characteristics have been used to support lumping of nominate gambieri with T. tutus, as it is intermediate between races tutus and ruficollaris of that species, but these last two races are geographically very much closer to each other than either is to supposedly intermediate gambieri, making this interpretation an unlikely one; conceivably, gambieri and gertrudae might constitute two separate full species, or might even both be races of T. tutus, but limited information available suggests the treatment followed herein as the best option, at any rate for the present; doubts have also been expressed regarding the type locality of Mangareva, and it has been suggested that the single specimen might actually have come from Micronesia; much research still required, and particularly DNA analyses of the many taxa involved, to enable a detailed taxonomic review to be made. One extant subspecies recognized.

Subspecies and Distribution:

  • gertrudae Murphy, 1924 - Niau (W Tuamotu Is).