Finches (Fringillidae)

Trumpeter Finch (Bucanetes githagineus) - HBW 15, p. 578

French: Roselin githagine German: Wüstengimpel Spanish: Camachuelo Trompetero
Other common names: Common Trumpeter Finch

Taxonomy: Fringilla githaginea M. H. C. Lichtenstein, 1823, Deram, Upper Egypt.
Genus has sometimes been subsumed in Rhodopechys or Carpodacus. Geographical variation slight, not always constant, and largely clinal. Four subspecies tentatively recognized.

Subspecies and Distribution:

  • amantum ( E. J. O. Hartert, 1903) - C & E Canary Is (Tenerife E to Alegranza, La Graciosa, Lanzarote and Fuerteventura).
  • zedlitzi ( Neumann, 1907) - SE Spain, and N Africa (S Morocco E to S Tunisia and Libya, S to Mauritania, N Mali, N Niger, N Chad and NW Sudan).
  • githagineus ( M. H. C. Lichtenstein, 1823) - Egypt and NC & NE Sudan.
  • crassirostris ( Blyth, 1847) - SE & E Turkey, Armenia, Azerbaijan; E Lebanon, C Syria, E & S Israel, Jordan, NE Egypt (Sinai), S Iraq and N & C Arabian Peninsula; and Iran E to Turkmenistan, Uzbekistan, Afghanistan and N & W Pakistan; winters also to S Arabian Peninsula, S Pakistan (Sind, Makran Coast) and NW India (Punjab, Haryana and Rajasthan).